CALENDAR OF EVENTS

The Alamo Heights Rotary Club meets each week at noon on Tuesdays at the Petroleum Club, 7th Floor, 8620 N. New Braunfels, San Antonio, Texas 78217 (MAP).

From April through (tentatively) October 31, the Club will be meeting at lunch-time on Tuesdays online due to the COVID Pandemic.

JULY 2019

Program Chair: Jeff Davidson

July 2 – Club Assembly

July 2 – AHNLLC Managers meeting; 6 pm, AH City Hall

July 9 – Richard Perez, SA Chamber of Commerce

July 16 – AHRC Board Meeting, 6 pm, AHISD Boardroom

July 16 – Diane Rath, AACOG

July 23 – Erik Walsh, SA City Manager

July 30 – Classification Talks

AUGUST 2019

Program Chair: NONE

August 6 – Dr. John Eden

August 6 – AHNLLC Board Meeting, 6 pm at AHISD Boardroom

August 13 – MG (R) Angie Salinas, My experiences as a Marine MG

August 13 – AHRC Board Meeting, 5:30 pm at AHISD Boardroom

August 15 –  Happy Hour, La Fonda Alamo Heights

August 20 – Tim Morrow, San Antonio Zoo

August 27 – District Governor Visit/Program

SEPTEMBER 2019

Program Chair: Ed Dylla

September 3 – Michael Young, Bexar County Indigent Defense Counsel

September 3 – AHNLLC Board meeting, 5:30 pm at AHISD Boardroom

September 10 – Classification Talks

September 10 – AHRC Board Meeting, 5:30 pm at AHISD Boardroom

September 17 – Molly Keck, Entomologist

September 24 – Sonny Melendez, Entertainer and radio host

OCTOBER  2019

Program Chair: Holly Weems

October 1 – Club Assembly, Membership

October 1 – Alamo Heights City Night Out, AH City Hall

October 1 – AHNLLC Board Meeting, 5:30 pm at AHISD Boardroom

October 8 – Bri Valdez, Jefferson Outreach

October 8 – AHRC Board Meeting, 5:30 pm at AHISD Boardroom

October 15 – George Kelling, WWII Bomber Crew

October 22 – Kathy Meurin, RYE

October 24 – World Polio Day

October 29 – Molly Cox, SA2020

NOVEMBER 2019

Program Chair: David Harris

November 5- Rosebud Coffey, Mission Heritage Partners

November 5 – AHNLLC Board Meeting, 5:30 pm at AHISD Board Room

November 12 – Don George, Space Science at SW Research Institute

November 12 – Election of Board of Directors 2019-2020

November 12 – AHRC Board Meeting, 5:30 pm at AHISD Boardroom

November 18 – AH City Holiday Parade

November 19 – Classification Talks

November 26 – Juanita Maffei, RYE Student, Argentina

DECEMBER 2019

Program Chair: Dana Bashara

December 3 – Anne Krause, Hemisfair Update

December 3 – Annual Meeting & Officer Elections

December 3 – AHNLLC Board Meeting, 5:30 pm at AHISD Boardroom

December 10 – Annual Holiday Party at the San Antonio Zoo, NO LUNCH MEETING

December 16-18 – Holiday Decoration Contest

December 17 – Patrice Bartlett & Kathy Clump, AHISD Business Incubator Program

December 17 – AHRC Board Meeting, 1pm at Petroleum Club following lunch meeting

December 24 – NO LUNCH MEETING

December 31 – NO LUNCH MEETING

JANUARY 2020

Program Chair: Mike Austin

January 7 –  Club Assembly

January 7 – AHNLLC Managers meeting; 5:30 pm Zoom

January 14 – AHRC Board mtg, 5:30 pm Zoom (BE Meeting follows)

January 14 –

January 17-20 – RYLA

January 21-

January xx – Happy Hour, Paesanos on Basse Rd 5 pm

January 28- Classification Talks

FEBRUARY 2020

Program Chair: Kenny Sugarman

February 4 – Henry Cisneros

February 4 – AHNLLC Managers meeting, 5:30 pm at AHISD Boardroom

February 11 – Todd Boyer, LCW Automotive, Stretch Limousines and Bullet Proof Cars

February 11 – AHRC Board mtg, 5:30 pm at AHISD Boardroom (BE Meeting follows)

February 18 – Richard Perez, President, SA Chamber of Commerce

February 18 – Happy Hour, Stonewerks, Lincoln Heights

February 25 – Rafael Veraza

MARCH 2020

Program Chair: Richard Planto

March 3 – Judge Paul Green

March 3 – AHNLLC Managers meeting, 5:30 pm at AHISD

March 10 – Everett Fly

March 10 – AHRC Board mtg, 5:30 pm at AH City Hall Boardroom (BE Meeting follows)

March 17 – Club Assembly (Alamo Heights Night)

March 21 – Rotary Day in SA Tree Project (Cancelled – COVID-19)

PLEASE NOTE THAT ALL PROGRAMS FROM MARCH 24 – April 28 WERE CANCELLED BECAUSE OF THE COVID-19 SITUATION.

March 24 – Leo Gomez (Cancelled)

March 31 – Classification Talks (Cancelled)

APRIL 2020 – Happy 72d Anniversary (AHRC) – Organized April 1948

Program Chair: Bob Jacobs

April 7 – Blind Golf Association  (Cancelled)

April 7 – AHNLLC Managers meeting; 5:30 pm on line

April 14 – Texas Whiskey Association (Cancelled)

April 14 – AHRC Board mtg, 5:30 pm on line (BE Meeting follows)

April 17 – Alamo Heights Night (34th Annual Event) POSTPONED UNTIL OCTOBER 30, 2020

April 21 – Lyle Larson, State Representative (Cancelled)

April 28 – Ken Atkins, The New Power Cycle (Cancelled)

MAY 2020

Program Chair: None

May 5 – Ed Dylla, Rotary & Toastmasters, on line

May 5 – AHNLLC Managers meeting; 5:30  pm on line

May 12 – Nelson Wolff, on line

May 12 – AHRC Board mtg, 5:30 pm on line (BE Meeting follows)

May 19 – Ed Dylla, Classification Talks, on line

May 26 – Leo Gomez, on line

JUNE 2020

Program Chair: Rolf Blaettner

June 2- Bruce Flohr, Railroads, Chapter 3

June 2 – AHNLLC Managers meeting; 5:30 pm at AHISD

June 9 – Kristina Hernandez, Children’s Bereavement Center

June 9 – AHRC Board mtg, 5:30 pm at AHISD Boardroom (BE Meeting follows)

June 16 – Arthur Emerson

June 18 – Happy Hour On Line

June 23 – Diane Melby, President, OLLU

June 30 – No Luncheon – AHRC Installation Dinner, 6:30 pm, Paesanos

JULY 2020

Program Chair: None

July 7 – Club Assembly

July 7 – AHNLLC Managers meeting; 5:30 pm, Zoom

July 14 – Dr.Colleen Bridger, San Antonio Metropolitan Health District

July 14 – AHRC Board Meeting, 5:30 pm, Zoom

July 21 – Johnny Dury, Status of the Gun Industry

July 25 – Pot Luck Dinner, Home of David Clapp

July 28 – Classification Talks

AUGUST 2020

Program Chair: David Clapp

August 4 – Gavin Rogers, Travis Park Church

August 4 – AHNLLC Board Meeting, 5:30 pm at AHISD Boardroom

August 11 – Charity Farrar,  The Source, “Introduction and Update to The Source”

August 11 – AHRC Board Meeting, 5:30 pm at AHISD Boardroom

August xx –  Happy Hour,

August 18 – Dana Bashara,  Superintendent AHISD, “Reopening AHISD”

August 25 – Marcia Lehman, Assistance League of SA

SEPTEMBER 2020

Program Chair: Ed Dylla

September 1 – Molly Keck, Entomologist, Giant Warrior Wasps and other bugs

September 1 – AHNLLC Board meeting, 5:30 pm at AHISD Boardroom

September 8 – Bob Carlson, Ukulele

September 8 – AHRC Board Meeting, 5:30 pm at AHISD Boardroom

September 15 – Natalie Wilson, Bankruptcy blues & you the creditor

September 22 – Probate Judge Oscar Kazen

September 26 – On Line meeting with DG Toson

September 29 – Classification Talks

OCTOBER  2020

Program Chair: Sam Haley

October 6 – Leah Derton, William Chris Vineyards

October xx – Alamo Heights City Night Out, AH City Hall

October 6 – AHNLLC Board Meeting, 5:30 pm Zoom

October 13 – Judge Sandee Marion

October 13 – AHRC Board Meeting, 5:30 pm Zoom

October 20 – Brooke Haley & Liz, Youth Code Jam

October 24 – World Polio Day

October 27 – Victoria Read

October 30 – Alamo Heights Night 2020 (34th Annual Event) POSTPONED FROM APRIL 17, 2020 -CANCELLED

NOVEMBER 2020

Program Chair: David Harris

November 3-

November 3 – AHNLLC Board Meeting, 5:30 pm at AHISD Board Room

November 10 – 

November 10 – Election of 2021-2022 Board of Directors

November 10 – AHRC Board Meeting, 5:30 pm at AHISD Boardroom

November 17 – District Speaker, Polio Plus

November 17 – Board-elect meeting

November 24 – Classification Talks

DECEMBER 2020

Program Chair: Debbie Smith

December 1 – AHNLLC Board Meeting, 5:30 pm, Zoom

December 1 – Annual Meeting & Officer Elections

December 8 – Christmas Dinner, Tentative

December 8 – Annual Holiday Party at the San Antonio Zoo, NO LUNCH MEETING

December xx-yy – Holiday Decoration Contest

December 15 –

December 15 – AHRC Board Meeting, 5:30 pm Zoom

December 22 – NO LUNCH MEETING

December 29 – NO LUNCH MEETING

JANUARY 2021

Program Chair: Mike Austin

January 5 – Club Assembly

January 5 – AHNLLC Managers meeting; 5:30 pm Zoom

January 12 – AHRC Board mtg, 5:30 pm zoom (BE Meeting follows)

January 12 –

January 15-18 – RYLA

January 19-

January 19 – Happy Hour,

January 26- Classification Talks

FEBRUARY 2021

Program Chair: Greg Drew

February 2 –

February 2 – AHNLLC Managers meeting, 5:30 pm zoom

February 9 –

February 9 – AHRC Board mtg, 5:30 pm zoom (BE Meeting follows)

February 16 –

February 23 –

MARCH 2021

Program Chair: Richard Planto

March 2 –

March 2 – AHNLLC Managers meeting, 5:30 pm zoom

March 9 –

March 9 – AHRC Board mtg, 5:30 pm zoom (BE Meeting follows)

March 16 – Club Assembly (Alamo Heights Night)

March 23 –

March 30 – Classification Talks

APRIL 2021 – Happy 72d Anniversary (AHRC) – Organized April 1948

Program Chair: Catherine Herring

April 6 –

April 6 – AHNLLC Managers meeting; 5:30 pm zoom

April 13 –

April 13 – AHRC Board mtg, 5:30 pm zoom (BE Meeting follows)

April 16 – Alamo Heights Night (34th Annual Event)

April 20 – 

April 27 –

MAY 2021

Program Chair: Rob Wafful

May 4 –

May 4 – AHNLLC Managers meeting; 5:30  pm zoom

May 11 –

May 11 – AHRC Board mtg, 5:30 pm zoom (BE Meeting follows)

May 18 –

May 25 – Classification Talks

JUNE 2021

Program Chair: tbd

June 1-

June 1 – AHNLLC Managers meeting; 5:30 pm zoom

June 8 –

June 8 – AHRC Board mtg, 5:30 pm zoom (BE Meeting follows)

June 15 –

June 22 –

June 29 – No Luncheon – AHRC Installation Dinner, Time/location TBD

July 2021

Program Chair: Jeff Davidson

July 6 – Club Assembly

July 6 – AHNLLC Managers meeting; 5:30 pm Zoom

July 13 –

July 13 – AHRC Board mtg, 5:30 pm zoom (BE Meeting follows)

July 20 –

July 27 – Classification Talks